(605) 540-0933 Book Online

Oral Health

Signs of Gum Disease

Signs of Gum Disease You Shouldn’t Ignore

Signs of gum disease can appear quietly, which makes them easy to overlook. You may notice a little blood while brushing, tender gums, or persistent bad breath and assume the problem will disappear. However, these changes can point to an infection affecting the tissues that support your teeth. At Designer Dentistry & Smiles Sioux Falls, […]

Signs of Gum Disease You Shouldn’t Ignore Read More »

south-dakota-fluoride-and-cavities

What South Dakota Families Should Know About Fluoride and Cavities

Every family should know about fluoride and cavities because healthy teeth begin with the right preventive care. Whether you have young children, teenagers, or older adults at home, understanding how fluoride protects your teeth can help reduce the risk of tooth decay for years to come. At Designer Dentistry & Smiles Sioux Falls, Dr. Nichole

What South Dakota Families Should Know About Fluoride and Cavities Read More »

snoring-and-sleep-apnea-signs

How to Know If Snoring Means You Have Sleep Apnea

If you wonder whether snoring means you have sleep apnea, you’re not alone. Many people snore occasionally, while others experience loud, frequent snoring that affects their sleep and overall health. Understanding the difference is important because early treatment can improve your quality of life. At Designer Dentistry & Smiles Sioux Falls, patients receive personalized care

How to Know If Snoring Means You Have Sleep Apnea Read More »

Diabetes Affects on Oral Health

How Diabetes Affects Your Oral Health and What Your Dentist Looks For

Diabetes affects oral health in more ways than many people realize. From gum problems to slower healing, diabetes can change what happens inside your mouth over time. If you understand these changes early, you can protect your smile and reduce the risk of serious dental complications. At Designer Dentistry & Smiles Sioux Falls, we believe

How Diabetes Affects Your Oral Health and What Your Dentist Looks For Read More »

Dental Appointments

What Happens When You Skip Dental Appointments for More Than a Year?

If you skip dental appointments for more than a year, you may not notice problems right away. However, small dental issues can quietly develop into more serious concerns over time. Regular checkups do much more than clean your teeth. They help detect early signs of decay, gum disease, and other conditions before they become painful

What Happens When You Skip Dental Appointments for More Than a Year? Read More »

Tooth Sensitivity After Dental Procedures

Tooth Sensitivity After Dental Procedures: What To Expect

You just got dental work done. You’re home. You’re relieved it’s over. Then you take a sip of coffee and feel that wince. Or you step outside into a cold Sioux Falls winter morning, breathe in through your mouth, and feel a sharp zap shoot straight through your tooth. Sound familiar? You’re not alone. And more

Tooth Sensitivity After Dental Procedures: What To Expect Read More »

oral-health-tips-for-busy-professionals

How to Maintain Your Oral Health: Tips for Professionals in Sioux Falls

Between busy mornings, work, and family, finding time to care for your teeth can be challenging. However, neglecting your dental care can lead to issues that impact both your health and confidence. People in this city often attend a meeting at the Denny Sanford Premier Center or enjoy the beauty of the Falls. Having a

How to Maintain Your Oral Health: Tips for Professionals in Sioux Falls Read More »

Early Signs of Enamel Erosion

Early Signs of Enamel Erosion You Should Watch For

The early signs of enamel erosion often appear slowly, which makes them easy to ignore at first. Many people notice small changes in their teeth but do not realize these signs may point to a bigger problem developing over time. At Designer Dentistry & Smiles Sioux Falls, many patients mention sensitivity or changes in tooth

Early Signs of Enamel Erosion You Should Watch For Read More »

Why gum health is as important as tooth health

Why Gum Health Is Just as Important as Tooth Health

When we think about oral health, most of us immediately focus on our teeth, their whiteness, shape, and the importance of keeping them cavity-free. Nevertheless, did you know that your gums play just as important a role in your overall oral health? In fact, they’re the foundation that supports your teeth. Without healthy gums, even

Why Gum Health Is Just as Important as Tooth Health Read More »

How Sioux Falls Weather Conditions Can Influence Your Dental Health

How Sioux Falls Weather Conditions Can Influence Your Dental Health

Many people do not realize that Sioux Falls weather conditions can influence your dental health in several ways throughout the year. Seasonal changes, dry air, strong winds, and shifting temperatures can all affect your teeth and gums. While weather mainly impacts comfort and daily routines, it can also influence oral health habits and dental sensitivity.

How Sioux Falls Weather Conditions Can Influence Your Dental Health Read More »